NTSB Identification: CHI96LA142.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 24, 1996 in NAPERVILLE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/03/1996
Aircraft: BEECH 35, registration: N680V
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that the airplane was airborne in approximately 100 feet. Also, he stated that even with full right aileron and rudder applied, the airplane continued to drift to the left. Subsequently, the airplane's left wing tip struck the ground, and the airplane came to rest in a construction area. No flight control abnormalities were found. The propeller blades were curled, and had broken loose in the propeller hub. A witness said the pilot never had control of the airplane, and that the engine was running at full power until impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot allowed the airplane to become airborne prematurely, which resulted in a stall after liftoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months