NTSB Identification: CHI96LA132.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 13, 1996 in ANOKA, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1996
Aircraft: SIAI-MARCHETTI S.205/22R, registration: N954W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that just after takeoff, the airplane 'lost partial power and would climb only very slowly.' He began a slow left turn in an attempt to return to the airport and land on a perpendicular runway. Following the turn, the pilot determined that the airplane could no longer maintain altitude. He elected to perform a gear-up forced landing on a road. The airplane struck a power line and two vehicles before impacting on the road. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the left muffler baffle had broken loose from the muffler and was blocking the exhaust stack. All three of the right side engine exhaust pipes were found loose and leaking at the cylinder heads.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loose exhaust system that had become disconnected and blocked, which resulted in partial loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months