NTSB Identification: CHI96IA145.
Scheduled 14 CFR UNITED AIRLINES, INC.
Incident occurred Sunday, April 28, 1996 in CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1996
Aircraft: Boeing 727-222A, registration: N7443U
Injuries: 1 Minor,135 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The airline flight was at Flight Level 240 when the ARTCC advised the captain of possible moderate chop starting at Flight Level 220. The captain advised the flight attendants of this information. A few minutes later the flight was instructed to descend to Flight Level 190. The captain turned on the seat belt sign and requested that the passengers take their seats. During the descent the flight encountered turbulence as it entered a cloud layer at Flight Level 220. As the flight entered the cloud layer a flight attendant was dealing with a passenger who had gotten out of their seat. The flight attendant fell against the passenger seat arm and onto the floor during the turbulence encounter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
a passenger disturbance that required the flight attendant to leave her seat. A factor in this accident was the encounter with turbulence as the flight attendant was performing her assigned duties. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months