NTSB Identification: ATL96LA079.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 10, 1996 in LEBANON, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 172K, registration: N7479G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was making touch-and-go landings. During the accident landing, the airplane touched down 1500 feet past the threshold, and the airplane veered right. After the student applied braking to correct for the right drift, the airplane veered to the left, continued off the left side of the runway, collided with a ditch, and nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months