NTSB Identification: ANC96LA061.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 28, 1996 in HOPE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/01/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N212RF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated airline transport pilot was landing on a remote area of beach. During the landing roll, the airplane's tires settled into a soft muddy area and the airplane nosed over. It received damage to the left wing and rudder.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. A factor in the accident was soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months