NTSB Identification: ANC96LA060.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 28, 1996 in KASILOF, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1997
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N1930A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated private pilot was departing a private 2,000 feet long grass airstrip. Before departure, the pilot selected the left fuel tank. During the initial climb, the engine suddenly quit about 100 feet in the air. The pilot selected an emergency landing area, and the airplane collided with several trees during the landing. The pilot indicated that the remanufactured engine that he installed had accured 25 hours. The airplane had been rebuilt by the pilot, who was not a certificated airframe or powerplant mechanic. The pilot did not possess any airworthiness documentation for the airplane. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed a kink in the fuel line from the left fuel tank. The fuel line from the fuel strainer to the carburetor was 1/4 inch in diameter. The standard size was 3/8 inch. The fuel caps on each tank were required to have a 3/8 inch vent line. The installed caps had a 1/4 inch vent.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fuel starvation due to a kinked fuel supply line from the left main tank, and the pilot's improper rebuild/remanufacture of the airplane. A smaller than standard fuel line from the fuel strainer to the carburetor, a smaller than standard fuel cap vent, and a lack of mechanic certification were factors in the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months