NTSB Identification: ANC96LA042.
Accident occurred Monday, April 01, 1996 in BELUGA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1996
Aircraft: Douglas DC-6-B, registration: N861TA
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After landing the Captain was taxiing the airplane to the parking area to off load his cargo of fuel. While the Captain was maneuvering the airplane in the parking area the left wingtip struck a vertical steel building support. The Captain attempted to back up the airplane through the use of reverse thrust. While backing up, the left elevator, stabilizer, and vertical fin struck a steel fuel tank being stored near the parking area. The Captain stated that the parking area is tight for a DC-6 airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The Pilot-in-Command's selection of an unsuitable terrain area for taxi/parking and his misjudgment of the clearance required. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1996 | Index of months