NTSB Identification: SEA96LA070.
Accident occurred Monday, March 18, 1996 in LA GRANDE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1996
Aircraft: Bell 206B, registration: N57362
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after performing a low-altitude aerial application spray run, he initiated a climb to clear trees. The left spray boom impacted one of the trees and the helicopter began to rotate to the right. The pilot applied full left pedal, but the helicopter continued to rotate to the right. The pilot initiated an emergency descent while trying to avoid obstacles. The helicopter impacted the ground while rotating and rolled over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with trees after pulling up from an aerial application spray run. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months