NTSB Identification: SEA96LA053.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 02, 1996 in GARDEN VALLEY, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA R172K, registration: N2925V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he made two passes over the snow-covered runway and estimated only about three inches of snow on the surface. An approach for a soft field landing was made. During the landing roll, the nose wheel dug into the snow and the airplane nosed over. After the accident, about 15 inches of snow was found on the runway surface.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area. The snow covered runway was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months