NTSB Identification: MIA96WA150.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 09, 1996 in BAGUA, Peru
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-6-200, registration: N245GW
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On March 9, 1996, a Dehavilland DHC-6-200, N245GW, registered to Air Associates Inc., leased to Carson Services Inc., operating as a 14 CFR part 91 aerial survey flight, crashed at an undetermined time. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the departure airport, and no flight plan was filed. The airplane is missing and is presumed destroyed. The American pilot-in-command, American survey operator, and Peruvian Air Force observer are missing, and are presumed to be fatally injured. The flight originated from Bagua, Peru, at about 0617 mountain daylight time.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months