NTSB Identification: MIA96LA108.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of AIR SOUTH AIRLINES, INC.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 20, 1996 in JACKSONVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/22/1996
Aircraft: Boeing 737-200, registration: EICLK
Injuries: 62 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff the nose gear taxi light separated from the nose landing gear when the aluminum support bracket failed. The debris from the nose gear taxi light was ingested by both engines causing damage to the fan sections. The nose gear taxi light assembly is manufactured by Grimes Aerospace Company. In June 1992 Grimes began offering a stainless steel support bracket to replace the aluminum support bracket. In service history showed that the aluminum support bracket was cracking due to damage from the nose gear tow bar during towing operations. The stainless steel bracket is resistant to this damage. The change to the new stainless steel bracket was the subject of Grimes Service Bulletins in 1992 and 1993, and a Boeing Service Letter in 1994.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the nose gear taxi light support bracket due to in service damage, which resulted in debris being ingested by the engines. Contributing to the accident was the failure of company maintenance personnel to comply with a Grimes Service Bulletin and a Boeing Service Letter which recommended changing the nose gear taxi light support bracket to an improved design. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months