NTSB Identification: LAX96LA128.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 07, 1996 in BISHOP, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/03/1996
Aircraft: Maule M-6-235, registration: N5652C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot indicated that he accomplished a normal landing, and the airplane was rolling out on the runway at approximately 40 to 45 miles per hour. He said the airplane encountered a crosswind from the left, the left wing lifted, and the airplane turned right. The airplane then rolled off the right shoulder of the runway, struck some bushes, and nose over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in an inadvertent ground swerve. The unfavorable wind condition was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months