NTSB Identification: FTW96LA153.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 23, 1996 in ROCKWALL, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N737UP
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.When the airplane crossed the threshold to land on runway 16, the 'sink rate increased dramatically' and the 'right wing dropped and struck the runway.' After touching down on the main landing gear, the airplane exited the right side of the runway, and the nose gear collapsed. Five minutes after the accident, recorded winds 22 miles from the site were from 180 degrees at 22 knots with gusts to 26 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. A factor was the gusty wind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months