NTSB Identification: FTW96LA142.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 02, 1996 in JASPER, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 150F, registration: N8642S
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, she had just landed after a local flight with a passenger. While taxiing toward the terminal, a person, who was standing on the ramp, adjacent to the taxiway, approached the airplane from the left (pilot's) side. The pilot then stopped the airplane, idled the engine, and had a brief conversation with the person. During the conversation, the pilot agreed to embark the person after her current passenger exited the airplane, and take the person for a short flight. While conversing, the person was located aft of the left wing strut, and the pilot's door was open. Several spectators, who were observing the activity from the ramp area, reported that after the conversation with the pilot, the person turned to wave at them, and then walked into the propeller.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot to ensure that the other person (outside the airplane) remained clear of the operating propeller, and failure of the other person to maintain awareness of the hazardous condition. A factor relating to the accident was: the other person diverted his attention to spectators, who were standing nearby. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months