NTSB Identification: FTW96LA140.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 03, 1996 in VIDALIA, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1996
Aircraft: Aerostar RAVEN S49A, registration: N6374L
Injuries: 1 Serious,4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During inflation of the hot air balloon, a ground crewmember received serious injury when the handling rope he was holding became entangled in the inflation fan. Review of the manufacturer's flight manual revealed that it contained the following cautionary statement: 'Keep burner skirt handling lines, other balloon components, and personnel clear of the inflation fan to prevent entanglement with the propeller.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-in-command's inadequate supervision of the ground crewmember. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months