NTSB Identification: CHI96LA111.
Accident occurred Friday, March 15, 1996 in ULYSSES, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 140, registration: N76632
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff from a private field, the pilot encountered a gust of wind and decided to abort the takeoff after the airplane drifted to the right of the runway. He used a combination of braking and forward stick, while aborting the takeoff, and said that the airplane nosed over. The pilot said he was never taught how to perform an aborted takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll, and his improper use of brakes and elevator control, while aborting the takeoff. A factor relating to the accident was the gusty wind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months