NTSB Identification: CHI96LA101.
Accident occurred Friday, March 01, 1996 in PITTSBURG, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N95394
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that she and her passenger became incapacitated after takeoff. The airplane impacted the terrain. Both occupants were hospitalized for observation and testing for carbon monoxide. Tests were positive for carbon monoxide. A subsequent examination of the muffler system found holes in the muffler. An annual inspection had been performed 4 flight-hours prior to the accident, on 2/20/96.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an inadequate annual inspection by maintenance personnel, a deteriorated muffler, and pilot incapacitation due to carbon monoxide. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months