NTSB Identification: CHI96FA117.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 24, 1996 in CARROLLTON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N7452W
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses observed the airplane in an attempt to land on runway 7. The wind was reported to be from 180 degrees at 15 knots with gusts to 20 knots. Witnesses described the airplane initiating a go-around and immediately turn to the north in a near vertical bank. Witnesses then reported the airplane descended through the roof of a hangar and exit through the rear of the building. Subsequent examination of the airframe and engine failed to reveal any pre-impact anomalies. The landing flaps were found in the 30 degree extended position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition, his failure to maintain directional control, and his failure not raise the landing flaps during the go-around. The crosswind was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months