NTSB Identification: CHI96FA116.
Accident occurred Friday, March 22, 1996 in DULUTH, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/23/1996
Aircraft: CIRRUS VK30, registration: N44VK
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of N44VK was attempting to verify stall characteristics at the aft center of gravity limit. The pilot of a chase plane and an on board video confirmed that N44VK departed controlled flight. Recovery from the uncontrolled flight was not made prior to impact with the terrain. The airplane came to rest in an upright position with a descent angle measured at 77 degrees. All airframe components recovered were found within 30 feet of the main wreckage. The airplane was not equipped with any antispin or deep stall recovery devices. The investigation revealed flight control continuity. Indications of engine power at impact were evident throughout the engine, propeller, and drive shaft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the inadequate handling/performance design capabilities of the airplane which resulted in the inability to recover from an aft center of gravity spin. Factors were the lack of any antispin or deep stall recovery devices, and the aft center of gravity. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months