NTSB Identification: ANC96LA048.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 30, 1996 in SOLDOTNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/1996
Aircraft: Stinson 108-3, registration: N6443M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed a tundra tire and tail-wheel equipped airplane in a westerly direction and was slowing to begin taxiing to a parking area. At about that time, the airplane encountered a gust of wind from the right and went off the right side of the runway. The airplane received damage to the left wing tip, fuselage, and the left main gear attach point. The pilot estimated the wind was from the north at 16 gusting 22 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. The gusty/crosswind condition was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months