NTSB Identification: ANC96LA027.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, March 02, 1996 in NOME, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-301, registration: N8374T
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and passenger departed a remote airstrip on a commuter flight in marginal VFR conditions. The pilot reported that he was crossing low hills about 1,000 feet AGL and encountered turbulence and a possible loss of engine power. The engine did not run rough but the airplane continued to descend until impact. The airplane struck a snow covered hill about 15 miles west of the destination airport. The passenger reported that the majority of the flight was conducted with limited downward visibility. Just prior to impact, the passenger reported white-out conditions, and no terrain was visible. The airplane received damage to the landing gear, fuselage, and wings. The pilot and passenger were rescued about 4 hours after the accident. The destination airport reported weather conditions that included a 1,300 feet overcast sky and a visibility of 10 miles in light snow. The operator reported no engine malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions and his failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance from terrain. Low ceilings and snow covered terrain were factors in the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1996 | Index of months