NTSB Identification: SEA96LA049.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 06, 1996 in HEBER CITY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-300, registration: N9242C
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-instrument rated private pilot stated that the visibility near his destination was reduced due to fog, but he thought he had enough visibility to land on runway 3. As he entered the base leg, he overshot the runway and attempted to correct. During the landing, the left main landing gear struck a snowbank on the edge of the runway, and the airplane was pulled into the ground. The left wing was torn off in the impact. The pilot did not report any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. Under the 'Recommendation' section of the NTSB Pilot/Operator Report, the pilot suggested 'avoid complacent attitude' to prevent the accident from occurring again.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's attempted VFR flight into IMC, and his failure to maintain adequate altitude and clearance from terrain during the landing flare. Factors contributing to the accident were the snowbank, fog, and the pilot's complacent attitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months