NTSB Identification: SEA96FA061.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, February 16, 1996 in ESTACADA, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/23/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 402B, registration: N5198J
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after reaching a cruising altitude of 9,500 feet, the aircraft's course was observed on radar to change from southeasterly to southwesterly. Its average ground speed decreased from 170 knots to 108 knots during this track change. The pilot called ATC with his call sign, and about five seconds later, an unintelligible, one-second-long transmission was heard. At that same time, radar information showed the aircraft at 8,800 feet. Radar and radio contact were lost shortly thereafter. Three days later, wreckage was found where the aircraft had crashed. The crash site was 1,820 feet above sea level and 1/2 mile south-southwest of its last observed radar position; the aircraft's average descent angle from the 8,800-foot-altitude position to the crash site was about 51 degrees. The aircraft was extensively damaged during impact. No damage was noted on tall trees that surrounded the accident site. Also, no preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure of the aircraft or engines was found, and no pre-accident impairment of the pilot was found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of aircraft control for undetermined reason(s). Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months