NTSB Identification: NYC96LA075.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 24, 1996 in WAREHOUSE POINT, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N12219
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the flare and touchdown, the pilot encountered gusty crosswinds. The airplane departed the right side of the runway and struck a parked Cessna 172, causing minor damage. The reported winds at the time of the accident were from 260 degrees at 12 knots, with gusts to 25 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind and gusts. The wind conditions were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months