NTSB Identification: NYC96LA065.
Accident occurred Friday, February 23, 1996 in BEDMINSTER, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-46-350P, registration: N9254X
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had received radar vectors for a straight in approach to runway 08. About 700 feet above mean sea level, he broke out of the clouds, saw the airport, and then circled to land on runway 30, which was 2,733 feet long and 65 feet wide. The pilot reported that he landed long, and about 200 feet from the runway end, he realized he would not stop on the remaining runway, so he aborted the landing. He was unable to get airborne, the airplane overran the runway, and impacted trees. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions. He stated that the accident could have been prevented if he had turned base farther out from the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to perform a go-around, and his misjudged distance during the landing resulting in the overrun and the subsequent collision with the trees during the aborted landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months