NTSB Identification: NYC96LA064.
Accident occurred Friday, February 16, 1996 in STRATFORD, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/20/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-300, registration: N8137D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight had landed and was taxiing to the ramp, in an area that was not visible from the air traffic control tower, when the airplane and a snowplow truck collided. The pilot reported that he had looked to his left in the direction he was going to make a turn, and just as he looked to his right, he saw the truck backing up and then strike the right wing. The truck operator reported that he did not see the aircraft in his sideview mirror as he backed up. He stopped the truck and as he began to go forward, the airplane struck the truck. The collision resulted in the airplane being pushed sideways 6 inches and turned about 90 degrees to the right.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadequate visual lookout by the pilot and the vehicle operator, resulting in their failure to see and avoid each other. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months