NTSB Identification: MIA96WA083
Nonscheduled 14 CFR SAETA AIR
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 20, 1996 in SAN JOSE, Costa Rica
Aircraft: CESSNA 207, registration: TIAGP
Injuries: 1 Fatal,4 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On February 20, 1996, about 1003 central standard time, a Cessna 207, TI-AGP, registered to Saeta Air, San Jose, Costa Rica, crashed on takeoff from Pavas Airport. The flight was a scheduled domestic passenger flight bound for Quepos, Costa Rica. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a VFR flight plan was filed. The airplane was destroyed. The commercial pilot and three passengers sustained serious injuries. One passenger was fatally injured. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months