NTSB Identification: LAX96FA114.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 17, 1996 in NEW RIVER, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/01/1997
Aircraft: Bellanca 8KCAB, registration: N2596Z
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot told the operator that he intended to go to the designated aerobatic practice area. The aircraft's wreckage was found the next morning several miles north of that location. The elevation at the aerobatic practice area was about 1,500 feet msl. Ground elevation at the accident site was estimated to be about 1,700 to 1,800 feet msl. The pilot was practicing in anticipation of continued video taping which was scheduled to resume within the next few days. For this recording session, there were plans to use a ground positioned video camera. In the previous video, a cockpit positioned camera had been used for the recording. In that recording, the pilot had entered the maneuvers between 2,000 and 2,500 feet msl, generally descending between 200 to 400 feet in the course of a maneuver. The aircraft struck the ground in a 30-degree downward angle with forward airspeed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain proper altitude/clearance above the terrain, while performing an aerobatic maneuver. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months