NTSB Identification: IAD96LA047.
Accident occurred Friday, February 23, 1996 in MT. STERLING, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: Beech F35, registration: N3850B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during the preflight inspection, engine run up, takeoff ground roll, and initial climb out, he noted no evidence of an engine anomaly. As the airplane climbed through about 500 feet agl, the pilot turned the fuel boost pump off and adjusted the power settings to climb power, then he suddenly heard a loud clattering noise and felt a severe vibration. The pilot added power in an attempt to 'limp' back to the departure runway (runway 21,) but when he pushed the throttles forward, the engine noise and vibration got worse, then the engine lost power completely. He stated that he felt his only option was to land in the opposite direction on the runway (runway 3,) so he lowered the landing gear and executed a steep 'S' turn to align with the runway. The pilot stated that the airplane touched down on the last 1000 feet of runway, and he '...stood on the brakes...' but was unable to stop the airplane before the end of the runway. The airplane ran off the departure end of the runway, through a barbed wire fence and down an embankment, coming to a stop against scrub trees. The winds were reported from 220 degrees magnetic at 13 knots gusting to 20 knots. Postaccident examination revealed that the piston in the number one cylinder had failed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power due to the failure of the number one piston. Related factors were the unsuitable terrain available for the forced landing, and the strong tailwind encountered during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months