NTSB Identification: CHI96LA098.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 24, 1996 in JACKSONVILLE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N6325Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was on his first solo cross-country flight when the accident occurred. A landing was being made on runway 31 with local winds from 210 to 240 degrees at 10 to 15 knots. According to the pilot, the airplane touched down in a crab angle and traveled off the side of the runway where it nosed over in the grass.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane, which resulted in an inadvertent ground swerve. A factor relating to the accident was: the crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months