NTSB Identification: CHI96LA092.
Accident occurred Friday, February 16, 1996 in LARNED, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28, registration: N9793J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot noted that the battery power was low, so he decided to 'hand prime' the engine. The airplane was not chocked or tied down, and the mag switch was (inadvertently left) on. The engine started with no one in the airplane, and the airplane began moving (taxiing). Subsequently, it struck a parked airplane on the ramp and continued moving until it impacted the airport's windsock.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot to use adequate procedures for hand priming (hand propping) the engine. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months