NTSB Identification: ATL96IA056.
Scheduled 14 CFR VALUJET AIRLINES INC.
Incident occurred Wednesday, February 28, 1996 in SAVANNAH, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1997
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32, registration: N936VV
Injuries: 80 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The flight was issued radar vectors for a visual approach to runway 36. The before landing checklist was completed, and all aircraft systems were operational for the landing. The flight crew reported that the airplane touched down approximately 2,500 feet from the threshold of the 7003 foot long concrete runway. During the landing roll, the first officer, who was flying the airplane, applied normal braking, but the airplane did not decelerate as expected. When the captain realized that the airplane was not decelerating, he took the flight controls and applied heavy braking; again, there was no noticeable deceleration. The airplane rolled off the departure end of runway 36 and stopped in approximately a foot of mud. A review of flight data recorder landing data revealed that the aircraft touchdown airspeed was 127 knots indicated airspeed. After touchdown, the airplane rolled 2500 feet before coming to a full stop 43 seconds later. According to the DC-9 aircraft operating manual, the target touchdown point is 1000 feet from the runway threshold. A witness reported that the airplane touched down approximately 4000 feet from the threshold. The prescribed landing airspeed for this flight was 127 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
the copilot's misjudgment of the landing touchdown point, and the pilot-in-command's inadequate supervision. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months