NTSB Identification: ANC96LA026B
Scheduled 14 CFR UNITED AIRLINES
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 20, 1996 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1996
Aircraft: BOEING 757-222, registration: N524UA
Injuries: 91 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Delta Boeing 757, N622DL, was departing the ramp area in a right turn to begin the taxi for takeoff. The United Boeing 757, N524UA, was parked at an adjoining gate pending an imminent departure. As the Delta 757 came closer to the parked United 757, ground marshals for the Delta airplane believed that the left wing of the Delta airplane was likely to strike the left wing of the United airplane. The marshals gave the emergency 'STOP' signal, but the Delta airplane continued moving and struck the wing of the United airplane. The Delta airplane kept moving and continued towards the active runway. The Delta crew was advised via radio to return to the ramp area, where they were advised of the collision.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadequate visual lookout by the flightcrew of the Delta Boeing 757, N622DL, and their failure to follow procedures and directives by not closely following the ramp marshals' signals. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months