NTSB Identification: SEA96LA038.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, January 04, 1996 in MILES CITY, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/06/1996
Aircraft: BEECH B100, registration: N924WS
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilots obtained a complete weather briefing for their IFR flight. Before landing at their destination, they attempted to obtain an airport advisory on Unicom, but received no response. They landed on the runway in low visibility with the runway lights visible. After touchdown, the left main landing gear contacted a berm or snowbank on the left side of the plowed area, and the pilots were unable to maintain directional control. The aircraft drifted off the left side of the runway and came to rest on a reverse heading. The runway, which was 100 feet in width, had been plowed to about 45.5 feet width along the centerline. No notams had been filed concerning the partially plowed condition of the runway. The second officer (commercial pilot) noted that during the weather briefing, the pilot-in-comand had been advised of thin, loose snow on the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of airport personnel to properly remove snow from the runway or issue an appropriate notam concerning the runway condition. Factors relating to the accident were: the low light condition at dawn, and the snowbank or berm that was left on the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1996 | Index of months