NTSB Identification: MIA96WA056
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 03, 1996 in TRUJILLO, Honduras
Aircraft: Cessna 182M, registration: N91682
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On January 3, 1996, about 1730 central standard time, N91682, a Cessna 182M, operated by Farm of The Child Inc., crashed in the vicinity of Trujillo, Honduras, while on a missionary flight. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a VFR flight plan had been filed. The airplane was substantially damaged and the pilot and two passengers received fatal injuries. The flight had originated from Goloson International Airport, La Cieba, Honduras, earlier in the day.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1996 | Index of months