NTSB Identification: MIA96LA060.
Accident occurred Monday, January 08, 1996 in LANTANA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N800PB
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was on an overwater flight from the Bahama Islands to West Palm Beach, Florida. He stated that the engine lost power, and he could not get the airplane to glide to land. He ditched the airplane in the ocean about 1 mile from land. He and the passenger were rescued by the Coast Guard. The airplane sank and was not recovered.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power for an undetermined reason, while over water, which resulted in a forced landing/ditching at sea. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1996 | Index of months