NTSB Identification: LAX96LA101.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 27, 1996 in BARSTOW, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Boeing A75, registration: N1359N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he planned an en route stop to refuel. As he descended to 8,500 feet mean sea level, about 5 to 8 miles from the airport, the engine lost power and stopped. The pilot attempted to restart the engine by leaning the mixture, switching the magnetos off and on, and by priming the engine. The engine briefly started, but stopped after a few seconds. The pilot indicated that he initially considered making an off-airport landing. However, after gliding over Interstate Highway 40 and several power lines, he believed that he could reach the airport. The airplane crashed into the airport's perimeter fence and nosed over about 100 yards from the runway. He indicated that he had used carburetor heat during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for an undetermined reason(s). Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1996 | Index of months