NTSB Identification: FTW96LA101.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 20, 1996 in BUENA VISTA, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N6502A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that prior to takeoff, he estimated the wind to be from 260 degrees at 8 to 10 knots. He said that during the takeoff roll on runway 33, he was unable to maintain runway heading. The airplane went off the right side of the runway, cleared a drainage ditch, and impacted the opposite embankment. After the accident, the pilot said the wind was from 260 degrees at 20 knots (23 mph) with gusts to 25 knots (29 mph). According to a Cessna Aircraft Company spokesman, the airplane was flight tested in a 30 mph direct crosswind.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, and his failure to maintain directional control. A factor relating to the accident was: the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1996 | Index of months