NTSB Identification: CHI96LA076.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 14, 1996 in CHESTERFIELD, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N24311
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that he was on his first unsupervised solo, and was practicing touch-and-go's. On the first landing he hit hard and began to porpoise. He tried to set an approach attitude after the third bounce, but lost directional control on the ground. The airplane was heading for a row of hangars so he attempted to takeoff, but was unable to clear the hangars. The airplane struck the hangars at the roof line and came to a stop. The student pilot's instructor reported that instruction concerning porpoising had been discussed. The student pilot recalled that he had received instruction about porpoising, but it had not been discussed in detail. He had been told to set an approach attitude, but was uncertain exactly what that meant. Parts of the wheel rim were found on the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot misjudged the flare and performed an improper recovery from a bounced landing. A factor was the inadequate ground instruction concerning recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1996 | Index of months