NTSB Identification: BFO96LA036.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, January 12, 1996 in LOUISVILLE, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1997
Aircraft: Cessna T210N, registration: N5218A
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that as he neared the destination airport, the right fuel tank ran out of fuel, so he switched to the left tank. He stated that the left fuel quantity gage indicated that it contained about 1/4 tank of fuel. The pilot reported that when the airplane was about 2-1/2 miles from the destination airport, the engine sputtered and lost power. The pilot's attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful, and he made a forced landing in a residential area about 1/2 mile from the approach end of the runway. The pilot stated that due to traffic and the length of the streets, he was unable to maintain normal glide speed until touchdown. Subsequently, the airplane impacted on a roadway and skidded into a tree. The pilot attributed the accident to fuel exhaustion. Postaccident examination revealed no evidence of usable fuel in the airplane fuel system. No fuel odor or fuel stains were noted at the accident site. Visual inspection of the fuel system revealed no indication of a preimpact mechanical failure, and the aircraft maintenance logs '. . . revealed no past discrepancies involving the fuel system.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudgment of the fuel supply, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion during final approach to the destination airport. Factors relating to the accident were: terrain conditions and vehicles in the emergency landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1996 | Index of months