NTSB Identification: ATL96LA041.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 28, 1996 in MC COLL, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1996
Aircraft: Beech 23, registration: N511MC
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing the aircraft ballooned, and the pilot applied full power to abort the landing. He stated that he initiated a left turn, lost control, and the aircraft impacted the terrain on the left side of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1996 | Index of months