NTSB Identification: SEA96LA028.
Accident occurred Monday, December 11, 1995 in CHIMACUM, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N5366M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight was departing from a 1,200-foot long wet grass airstrip. Before takeoff, the pilot taxied along the strip several times to check field conditions. During taxi, the engine stopped once but then restarted. The pilot reported that he started his takeoff with carburetor heat off, and that the takeoff was normal until rotating into ground effect, at which point the engine lost 300 to 400 RPM. The pilot stated that he then cycled carburetor heat, but the engine then stopped completely. The pilot landed straight ahead but was unable to stop in the remaining available distance. The airplane struck a ditch at the end of the takeoff area and nosed over onto its back. A nearby weather observation facility was reporting temperature and dewpoint values which, according to a Transport Canada chart, presented a serious carburetor icing hazard at any power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-in-command's delayed application of carburetor heat which resulted in a power loss due to carburetor ice. Carburetor icing conditions, a short takeoff area, and a ditch at the end of the airstrip were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months