NTSB Identification: NYC96LA041.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 16, 1995 in BANGOR, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA U206G, registration: N6250X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during the IFR flight, '...Around Concord, NH, I received weather conditions in Bangor with possible icing below 10,000 feet and I did not think of it being significant....Even though I had some ice on the leading edges and my windshield, and my speed was down significantly, I was sure that when I got to lower altitudes, I would lose the ice.... The icing conditions persisted....[During the landing] with poor forward visibility, I misjudged my height above ground looking through the side window, instead of flying the plane to the ground as it is recommended...I applied my first notch of flaps (10 degrees). The plane stalled immediately and landed on the nose gear, came to stop after a bounce.' The Pilot Operating Handbook stated, 'Flight into icing conditions is prohibited....The best procedure, of course, is to turn back or change altitude to escape icing conditions.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper inflight planning/decision, and his failure to properly plan his approach for landing, so that the airplane would not stall or touchdown hard. Factors relating to the accident were: the adverse weather (icing) condition, the accumulation of airframe ice, and the pilot's reduced visibility due to the ice covered windshield. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months