NTSB Identification: MIA96WA046
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, December 14, 1995 in GUATEMALA CITY, Guatemala
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER 1121, registration: N503U
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On December 14, 1995, about 0014 central standard time N503U, an Aero Commander 1121, operated by American Air Network crashed about 10 miles North of Guatemala City, Guatemala, while on a 14 CFR Part 135 on-demand, international, cargo flight. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and an IFR flight plan was filed. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot and co-pilot received fatal injuries. The flight had originated from Miami, Florida about 2200 the previous day.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec1995 | Index of months