NTSB Identification: MIA96LA045.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 16, 1995 in JACKSONVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/1996
Aircraft: LET L-23, registration: N254BA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT ONCE RELEASED FROM THE TOWPLANE HE WAS UNABLE TO LOCATE AN ADEQUATE THERMAL AND ELECTED TO LAND IN A FOOTBALL FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE LEFT WING STRUCK A GOALPOST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY PLAN THE FLIGHT. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months