NTSB Identification: MIA96LA040.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 14, 1995 in MACON, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N48959
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT AND SAFETY PILOT WERE ON THE RETURN LEG OF A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT; NO FLIGHT PLAN HAD BEEN FILED. DURING APPROACH TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT THE ENGINE LOST POWER, AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN IN A CLAY PIT 1/4 MILE FROM THE RUNWAY. A POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THERE WAS LESS THAN 1/2 GALLON OF FUEL LEFT IN THE TANKS, AND THERE WAS NO FUEL FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ASSURE AN ADEQUATE AMOUNT OF FUEL WAS AVAILABLE FOR THE FLIGHT. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months