NTSB Identification: MIA96LA034.
Accident occurred Monday, December 04, 1995 in MADISON, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N12245
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH WITH FULL FLAPS THE AIRPLANE STARTED SINKING. HE ADDED FULL POWER FOR A GO-AROUND AND RAISED THE FLAPS, BUT THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED SINKING UNTIL THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED TO THE LEFT AND CAME TO REST IN A SMALL DITCH. THE FLAPS WERE FOUND IN THE UP POSITION. THE OWNER'S MANUAL STATES TO REDUCE THE WING FLAP SETTING TO 20 DEGREES IMMEDIATELY AFTER FULL POWER IS APPLIED IN A BALKED LANDING (GO-AROUND) CLIMB. WEATHER INFORMATION FOR THE TIME PERIOD OF THE ACCIDENT REVEALED NO RECORD OF TURBULENCE, DOWNDRAFTS, GUSTS, OR WINDSHEAR. THE WINDS REMAINED OUT OF THE EAST NORTHEAST AT 3 TO 4 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S PREMATURE RAISING OF FLAPS DURING A GO-AROUND. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months