NTSB Identification: MIA96FA033.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 02, 1995 in BURLINGTON, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N63298
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses observed the pilot make two passes down runway 24 and pull up into a steep climb. The pilot then departed the traffic pattern and was observed performing spins and wingover maneuvers. The pilot then returned to the airport and made three more low passes with a pull-up into a steep climb. On the last pull-up the nose attitude of the aircraft was about 70 degrees. At the top of the climb the aircraft stalled and entered a spin to the left. After 1-3/4 turns the aircraft impacted the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's engagement in a low altitude ostentatious display from which he stalled the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months