NTSB Identification: LAX96LA088.
Accident occurred Friday, December 29, 1995 in QUARTZITE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/06/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N1246Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during a landing, the airplane touched down short of the dirt runway and struck a log, which broke the nose wheel axle. The airplane subsequently ground looped and came to rest beside the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudgement of his distance and altitude relationship to the runway, which resulted in an undershoot and failure to achieve the proper touchdown point for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months