NTSB Identification: LAX96LA077.
Accident occurred Friday, December 22, 1995 in BAKERSFIELD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N73303
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND FOLLOWING AN ABORTED LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AT 15 FEET ALTITUDE, IMPACTED THE TERRAIN, AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT A GUST OF CROSSWIND CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO DRIFT OFF THE RUNWAY NECESSITATING THE GO-AROUND WHICH HE ATTEMPTED WITH FULL FLAPS EXTENDED. THE PILOT REPORTED 4 HOURS TOTAL NIGHT FLYING EXPERIENCE PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT, AND HAD PERFORMED THREE SOLO NIGHT TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS TO REGAIN NIGHT CURRENCY IMMEDIATELY PRIOR TO LOADING HIS PASSENGERS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper aborted landing procedure which resulted in the aircraft stalling and impacting terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months